New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1235 (1991)
[…] necessarily encompasses the audit authority to consider and to apply
state law.  See also New York State Dept. of Social Services, DAB No.
1112 (1989).

Further, the provisions found at 42 C.F.R. 430.32(a) and 430.33(a)(2)
make it clear that the Secretary's audit authority encompasses the right
to review a state's compliance with state as well as federal program
standards. 7/  These regulations specifically authorize DHHS to conduct
program reviews and audits to ascertain whether a state has complied
with federal and state program requirements. 8/  Section 430.33 of 42
C.F.R. provides:

 (a) Purpose. The Department's Office of Inspector General (OIG)
 periodically audits State operations in order to determine
 whether --

       * * *

 (2)  Funds are being properly expended for the purposes for
 which they were appropriated under Federal and State law and
 regulations.

In such an audit, the OIG recommends findings on the allowability of the
audited costs and the cognizant DHHS officials then make a final
determination on these audit findings.  42 C.F.R. 430.33(b)(2) and (3).
Therefore, under these regulations, we find that HCFA may audit