ChildCareGroup, DAB No. 3010 (2020)
[…] CCG Ex. 3, at 3, 10-11; see also 45 C.F.R. § 75.303 (internal controls).  

As the audit report made clear, federal procurement regulations obligated CCG to “have adequate procedures and controls in place related to procurement” and “ensure that procedures are properly documented.”  CCG Ex. 3, at 10; see also 45 C.F.R. § 75.327(a) (“The non–Federal entity must use its own documented procurement procedures which

Page 6

reflect applicable State, local, and tribal laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in [Part 75].”).

Procurement procedures, the audit report stated, “should provide for full and open competition supported by a cost or price analysis.”