Monica Ferguson, DAB No. 3013 (2020)
[…] ALJ Decision at 1; see also id. at 4 (quoting Act § 1128(c)(3)(E); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1)).  On appeal to the Board, Petitioner argues that the ALJ Decision does not adequately address the time frame for Petitioner’s exclusion and that the length of exclusion is excessive and unjust.  RR at 2; Reply at 8, 18.

Page 10

Applying the Act and regulations here, we find no error in the ALJ’s determination of the length of Petitioner’s exclusion.  Section 1128(c)(3)(E) of the Act states in relevant part that the period of an exclusion under section 1128(b)(5) “shall not be less than the period during which . . . the individual . . . is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program.”  See also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1) (exclusion “will not be for a period of time less than the period during which the individual . . . is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program”).  Accordingly, the length of Petitioner’s exclusion is reasonable as a matter of law.

3.  Petitioner’s other arguments provide no basis to reverse the I.G.’s decision.

a.  The ALJ did not err in concluding that she had no authority to review the constitutional issues Petitioner raised.