Monica Ferguson, DAB No. 3013 (2020)
[…] Legal Background

Section 1128(b)(5)(B) of the Act permits the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to exclude from participation in any federal health care program an “individual” who “has been suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under . . . a State health care program, for reasons bearing on the individual’s . . . professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.”  The Secretary has delegated the exclusion authority to the I.G.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(1)(ii).  The “term ‘or otherwise sanctioned’ . . . is intended to cover all actions that limit the ability of a person to participate in the program at issue regardless of what such an action is called . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(2).

Page 2

The length of an exclusion under section 1128(b)(5) “shall not be less than the period during which” the individual “is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program.”  Act § 1128(c)(3)(E); accord 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1).