Monica Ferguson, DAB No. 3013 (2020)
[…] Page 2

The length of an exclusion under section 1128(b)(5) “shall not be less than the period during which” the individual “is excluded or suspended from a Federal or State health care program.”  Act § 1128(c)(3)(E); accord 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(b)(1). 

An individual excluded under section 1128(b) of the Act may request a hearing before an ALJ only on the issues of whether (1) the basis for the imposition of the exclusion exists and (2) the length of exclusion is unreasonable.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(a)(1).  Any party dissatisfied with an ALJ decision may appeal the decision to the Board.  Id. § 1005.21(a).

If an exclusion “is based on . . . a civil judgment imposing liability by Federal, State or local court, a determination by another Government agency, or any other prior determination where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made,” then “the basis for the underlying . . . determination is not reviewable and the individual . . . may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d).

Case Background1