Farzana Naqvi, M.D. and Syed Naqvi, M.D., DAB No. 3016 (2020)
[…] CMS may deactivate the Medicare billing privileges of a supplier if the supplier does not furnish

Page 2

complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to resubmit and certify the accuracy of enrollment information.  Id. § 424.540(a)(3). 

“Deactivate” means the “supplier’s billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.502.  When a supplier’s billing privileges have been deactivated, “[n]o payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary.”  Id. § 424.555(b).  If any supplier “furnishes an otherwise Medicare covered item or service for which payment may not be made” due to deactivation, any expense incurred for such item or service shall be the responsibility of the supplier.  Id. § 424.555(c).1