Glenn Alden Harrison, M.D., DAB No. 3023 (2020)
[…] CMS, which administers the Medicare program, regulates the enrollment of suppliers into the program and delegates certain program functions to private contractors.  Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1874A; 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b).  CMS “may” revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any of the “reasons” enumerated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).  One such “reason” is that the “supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this subpart P” and “has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).  The

Page 2