Glenn Alden Harrison, M.D., DAB No. 3023 (2020)
[…] These regulations together require a doctor of medicine to continue to hold a license authorizing him to practice medicine in order to bill and receive Medicare payment for services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries. 

The Illinois Compiled Statutes, Ch. 225 (Professions, Occupations, and Business Operations), § 60/3 (Licensure requirement), states, in part, “No person shall practice medicine, or any of its branches, or treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery, without a valid, active license to do so . . . .”8   The IDFPR, which “regulates physician licensing” in Illinois (ALJ Decision at 3), describes various types of “disciplinary actions” the IDFPR may take, to include “Suspension,” “Summary or Temporary Suspension,” and “Revocation.”