Glenn Alden Harrison, M.D., DAB No. 3023 (2020)
[…] We also explain why we reject Petitioner’s argument, essentially, that the submission of a CAP itself precludes CMS’s authority to revoke, as meritless.

Section 424.535(a)(1) provides, in part, that CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges if the supplier “is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this subpart P.”  Suppliers “must meet and maintain [subpart P] enrollment requirements to bill . . . the Medicare program . . . for Medicare covered services or supplies.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.500.  Also, as the ALJ noted on page 3 of her decision, 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(2), a subpart P regulation, states