Glenn Alden Harrison, M.D., DAB No. 3023 (2020)
[…] Page 6

supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.”7   The ALJ also looked to 42 C.F.R. § 410.20(b) (ALJ Decision at 3), which states, in part, that Medicare Part B pays for “[p]hysicians’ services” furnished by a “doctor of medicine,” “who is legally authorized to practice by the State in which he . . . performs the functions or actions, and who is acting within the scope of his . . . license.”  These regulations together require a doctor of medicine to continue to hold a license authorizing him to practice medicine in order to bill and receive Medicare payment for services furnished to Medicare beneficiaries.