Glenn Alden Harrison, M.D., DAB No. 3023 (2020)
[…] Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1874A; 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b).  CMS “may” revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any of the “reasons” enumerated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).  One such “reason” is that the “supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this subpart P” and “has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).  The

Page 2

subpart P “enrollment requirements” to which section 424.535(a)(1) refers include those in section 424.516, which mandates “[c]ompliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or supplies the . . . supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.”  Id. § 424.516(a)(2). 

Revocation effectively terminates any provider agreement and bars the supplier from participating in Medicare from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(b), (c).