CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Indeed, there appears to be no evidence that any care plan specifically targeting elopement was ever prepared for R2 other than the words "tries to elope" added to an updated care plan on April 24, 2003, five days after R2's elopement. I agree that there is evidence that R2's care plan was lacking in this regard. However, that failure by the facility is not directly before me.

2. Petitioner urges that I do not rely on the findings of the Facility's Quality Assurance Summary, citing 42 C.F.R. section 483.75(o)(4) which provides, in part, that:

Good faith attempts by the [quality assurance] committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for a sanction.

I find Petitioner's reliance on this regulation to be misplaced. CMS has not used the findings of the quality assurance committee as a basis for a sanction.