Community Action Agency of Franklin County, Inc., DAB No. 1609 (1997)
[…] Duryea did. Moreover, her statement was not
representative of the Policy Council's reasoning, which
was based more broadly on a sense that terminating these
employees without notice of and an opportunity to correct
their deficiencies would be unfair. We therefore
conclude that this statement does not invalidate the
overall Policy Council rationale for disapproval of the
terminations.

Consequently, we find the Policy Council's reliance on
this factor to be reasonable and consistent with the
Head Start regulations' preference for continuing
employment of qualified personnel. See 45 C.F.R.
§ 1302.11(c) ("The bases for making a selection among
applicants which submit approvable applications to
replace a grantee, in addition to the basis in § 1302.10
of this part, shall be . . . [t]he extent to which
provision is made for continued employment by the
applicant of the qualified personnel of the existing
program.").

Requiring grantee management to deal fairly with
employees is also properly within the Policy Council's
bailiwick as a decision about the "nature and operation
of the program." Certainly, permitting the termination
of employees without prior notice of deficient job