William Richardson, MD, DAB CR5518 (2020)
[…] IG Ex. 2 at 2.

Petitioner’s arguments that his conduct actually took place during a timeframe different from that described in the indictment (i.e., less than three years) seek, in essence, to re‑litigate in this appeal the factual basis for his guilty plea and conviction in federal district court. However, the regulations prohibit Petitioner from re-litigating (and me from reviewing) the factual basis for his underlying conviction.5 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on [a] criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”).

Page 7

Because Petitioner pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, conduct spanning more than one year, the record establishes the first aggravating factor the IG relied on to extend the exclusion beyond the five-year minimum. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b)(2).