Leonor Ordonez, M.D., DAB CR5556 (2020)
[…] Linda Silva, P.A., DAB No. 2966 at 1 n.1 (2019).
  • back to note 3
  • 4. My findings of fact and conclusions of law appear as headings in bold italic type.
  • back to note 4
  • 5. Cal. Penal Code § 550(b)(1) makes it unlawful to "[p]resent or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any material fact."
  • back to note 5
  • 6. Cal. Health & Safety Code §  11173(a) makes it unlawful to "obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact."
  • back to note 6
  • 7. The Medical Board adopted the Stipulation in a June 30, 2017 order. CMS Ex. 1 at 2.
  • back to note 7
  • 8. Effective February 3, 2015, CMS modified 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3). 79 Fed. Reg. 72,500, 72,532 (Dec. 5, 2014).