Leonor Ordonez, M.D., DAB CR5556 (2020)
[…] Petitioner contends that I should not consider CMS's "arguments for mandatory exclusion" because "the decision at issue in this appeal relies on [CMS's] discretionary authority to revoke Dr. Ordonez's Medicare privileges." P. Br. at 7. This argument fails to grasp that the legal basis for exclusion pursuant to section 1128(a) of the Act is also a basis upon which CMS may rely to revoke a supplier's Medicare enrollment and billing privileges. CMS's discretion to revoke, conferred by 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a), must be predicated on one of the legal bases listed in that regulation to be a lawful exercise of discretion. As already stated, one basis that triggers CMS's lawful revocation authority is when a supplier "was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted . . . of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries," and CMS has determined by regulation that "[a]ny felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act" are per se detrimental. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i), (ii)(D).