Thomas Falls, M.D., DAB CR5562 (2020)
[…] Therefore, the purpose of § 424.516(d) could not be achieved if “[a]ny adverse legal action” did not in fact include all license suspensions. 

Even if Petitioner’s argument is correct and only “final adverse actions” are reportable, Ismail states that all suspensions are encompassed by the definition of that term. 

Even if the definition in section 424.502 limited the phrase “[a]ny adverse legal action” in section 424.516(d)(l)(ii) as Dr. Ismail suggests, [the New Jersey State Board of Medical Examiners’] suspension of Dr. Ismail’s license would nevertheless have to be reported. Section 424.502 specifically provides that “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any state license authority" is a “final adverse action.” Moreover, the Secretary has expressly stated that license suspensions are “final” for the purposes of the Medicare enrollment regulations irrespective of any ongoing appeal rights. See 73 Fed.