Allen Care Inc., DAB CR5615 (2020)
[…] Reg. at 72,513.

Petitioner limits its arguments to factual matters, and it has not argued that Palmetto or CMS misapplied any of the factors outlined in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii).  The evidence establishes that Petitioner submitted at least three separate claims for services it provided to three beneficiaries over span of more than two months for whom home health services were not certified by the physician it reported on those claims.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii)(B), (D).  I need not find that Petitioner engaged in any "fraudulent" activity to sustain revocation based on section 424.535(a)(8)(ii), but rather, need only look to whether Petitioner had a "pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements."  Pursuant to section 424.535(a)(8)(ii), the submission of multiple claims for multiple beneficiaries over the span of a number of weeks establishes a pattern or practice of submitting claims that failed to meet Medicare requirements.