C@A Hospice, Inc., DAB CR5628 (2020)
[…] However, in the interests of administrative economy, I decline to review all of them.  I consider the hospice's noncompliance with two conditions of participation:  sections 418.106 (drugs, biologicals, medical supplies, and durable medical equipment) and 418.58 (quality assessment and performance improvement program).

The hospice's noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 418.106 (drugs, biologicals, medical supplies, and durable medical equipment).  Providing patients with appropriate medications and supplies is a major component of hospice care.  Section 418.106 provides that, while a patient is under hospice care, the hospice must provide medical supplies and appliances, durable medical equipment, and drugs and biologicals "related to the palliation and management of the terminal illness and related conditions, as identified in the hospice plan of care . . . ."  42 C.F.R. § 418.106.

CMS has come forward with evidence that the hospice did not provide necessary drugs to multiple patients.  Specifically:

  • Patient 9 was an 88-year-old man, suffering from Alzheimer's disease.