Blythe Post Acute LLC, DAB CR5770 (2020)
[…] Marrs’s findings.  The state agency permitted the facility to resolve the matters in the complaint through a plan of correction.  CMS Ex. 5. 

VI.  Conclusions of Law and Analysis

1. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d) (Tag F323) because it failed to ensure that the facility was free from potential electrical fire hazards and scalding water.

Congress requires SNFs to “provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2).  In furtherance of this mandate, the Secretary promulgated the general quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that the SNF “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice,” based on a comprehensive resident assessment, a comprehensive care plan, and resident choice.  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes the following specific obligations on a facility related to accident hazards and accidents:6

The facility must ensure that ˗