Skip Express Mart, Inc. d/b/a H and S Variety Pick-Up / Quick Mart / Skip Express Mart, DAB TB5261 (2020)
[…] CTP has requested a civil money penalty of $5,952, which is a permissible penalty under the regulations.  21 C.F.R. §§ 17.2, 17.11; see also 45 C.F.R. § 102.3.  Therefore, I find that a civil money penalty of $5,952 is warranted and so order one imposed.

    1. On December 20, 2019, the legal age to purchase tobacco products changed to 21.  Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, subtitle F, § 603(a)(1) (substituting "21 years" for "18 years") and § 603(a)(2) (adding subsection 387f(d)(5), which states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell a tobacco product to any person younger than 21 years of age”).  The corresponding regulations have not been updated yet.  See Id. § 603(b) (authorizing the Secretary to “to update all references to persons younger than 18 years of age in subpart B of part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, and to update the relevant age verification requirements under such part 1140 to require age verification for individuals under the age of 30”).
  • back to note 1