Mohsen T. Moghaddam, MD, DAB CR5807 (2021)
[…] 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2, 423.100.

Noridian informed Petitioner that it had revoked his Medicare enrollment and billing privileges based on a pattern or practice of submitting claims that failed to meet Medicare requirements, as evidenced by the denial or downcoding of 98 out of 105 claims submitted between December 2017 and September 2018.  Over the course of a three-round TPE review, Petitioner repeatedly failed to submit acceptable documentation in response to letters requesting that he provide information supporting his claims.  See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395g(a) ("no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amount due such provider"); 1395l(e) ("No payment shall be made to any provider of services . . . unless there has been furnished such information as may be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider . . . ."); 1395y(a)(1)(A) (excluding payments "for items or services [that] are