Mohsen T. Moghaddam, MD, DAB CR5807 (2021)
[…] P. MSJ at 4; see also P. MSJ at 11-12 (making a similar argument with respect to Round 3 claims).  However, Petitioner "does not dispute that his office inadvertently failed to submit Round 1 medical records within Noridian's 45-day deadline" (P. MSJ at 5), and, therefore, Petitioner does not dispute that he did not respond to 35 separate requests for documentation regarding his Round 1 claims.  Because Noridian had not received responses to its 35 separate documentation requests at the time it denied the claims, it had an appropriate basis to deny these claims.  42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) ("[N]o such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to

Page 19

determine the amounts due such provider . . . .").21   With respect to Round 3 claims, Petitioner has not submitted any documentary evidence that he timely submitted the requested documentation for all 35 claims.