Generations at Peoria, DAB CR5819 (2021)
[…] That intent was voiced in response to a public comment during the promulgation process.  However, this case does not involve a hospital, and I will follow the DAB's prevailing interpretation of the regulations applicable to SNFs.

Page 18

2. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(2) because it failed to ensure adequate supervision of Resident 4 to prevent accidents.

SNFs must "provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care."  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2).  In furtherance of this mandate, the Secretary promulgated the general quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25,7 which states that the SNF "must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice," based on a comprehensive resident assessment, a comprehensive care plan, and resident choice.  Most importantly, this prefatory language applies to all of the enumerated quality of care provisions in 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, including the deficiency at issue here.