Rego Park Health Care, DAB CR5865 (2021)
[…] (Emphasis added).  The regulation recognized that preventing urinary infections may not be possible in every case with the use of the phrase “as much . . . as possible,” and the 9th Circuit noted this by indicating that the regulation required the facility to provide appropriate treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infections, but did not require it to “guarantee that they will not occur.”  Plott, 779 F.3dat 985. However, the section of the regulations at issue in this case is 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).  As noted above, this regulation mandates that “[t]he facility must not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.”  Unlike 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d), it does not provide for any latitude or “wiggle room,” i.e., “as little abuse as possible.”