Alden Terrace Convalescent Hospital, DAB CR5889 (2021)
[…] Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(p)(1),(2), the individual serving in the role of a qualified social worker for a facility with more than 120 beds must meet education and work experience requirements.  See CMS Ex. 1 at 48 (reporting Petitioner had a census of 186 residents).  As relevant here, the individual serving in the role of a social worker must have “[o]ne year of supervised social work experience in a health care setting working directly with individuals.”17   42 C.F.R. § 483.70(p)(2).  Petitioner “does not dispute that [its social services designee] does not have one year of supervised social work experience in a health care setting working directly with individuals.”  P. Br. at 10.  Therefore, Petitioner has conceded it did not meet the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(p)(2).

Page 16