Alden Terrace Convalescent Hospital, DAB CR5889 (2021)
[…] Woodbury, in a conclusory sentence, stated that Resident # 85 “was neither malnourished nor dehydrated in the days immediately prior to, and during November 6th and 7th of 2017, and that a UTI was misdiagnosed at the acute care facility.”  P. Ex. 11 at 2.

Page 10

Upon Resident # 85’s return to the facility, she continued to self-perform feeding for the remainder of the month November,12 even while refusing at least 35 meals offered during that time period.13   P. Ex. 7 at 7.  Records do not indicate monitoring of Resident # 85’s total food and liquid consumption.

Analysis

42 C.F.R. § 483.25(g)(1)-(3) provides the following:

(g) Assisted nutrition and hydration.  [Based] on a resident’s comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a resident—

(1)  Maintains acceptable parameters of nutritional status, such as usual body weight or desirable body weight range and electrolyte balance, unless the resident’s clinic condition demonstrates that this is not possible or resident preferences indicate otherwise;

(2)  Is offered sufficient fluid intake to maintain proper hydration and health; and

(3)  Is offered a therapeutic diet when there is a nutritional problem and the health care provider offers a therapeutic diet. 

Petitioner failed to substantially comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(g)(1)-(3) when it failed to take measures to ensure compliance with the “plans/approach” that Resident # 85 drink 1,100 - 1,375 ccs of water and consume 1,000 - 1,375 calories of nourishment per day.