Life Care Center of Kirkland, DAB CR5975 (2021)
[…] Page 124

resident did not receive quality care due to some record not being completed on time.  Finding of Fact 74(p)-(r).

I conclude based on a preponderance of the evidence that there was no violation of 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.20(f)(5) and 483.70(i)(1)-(5) and no noncompliance under Tag F842.

7.  Even if Petitioner's QAPI program did not satisfy the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.75 (Tag F865) (s/s F), no enforcement remedy may be imposed pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.75, based on Petitioner's good faith attempts to identify and correct its QAPI deficiency.

Petitioner is required to have a QAPI program by 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(a).  Petitioner "must develop, implement, and maintain an effective, comprehensive, data-driven QAPI program that focuses on indicators of the outcomes of care and quality of life."  42 C.F.R. § 483.75(a).  Specific requirements for a QAPI program are listed in the regulation.

The surveyors allege in the SOD that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(a)(2), (h), and (i).  CMS Ex. 1 at 34-39.  However, 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(a)(2) requires that a facility present its QAPI plan to the state agency within one year after the regulation was effective, which was on November 28, 2016.  81 Fed. Reg. 68,688.  The SOD includes no allegation that Petitioner failed to timely present its QAPI plan to the state agency and there is no evidence the state agency ever found Petitioner's QAPI program deficient in the past.

Under 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(h), the state agency or the Secretary may not require the disclosure of QAA committee records, except to determine whether the QAA committee is complying with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.75.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(i), "[g]ood faith attempts by the [QAA] committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanctions."  42 C.F.R. § 483.75(i) (emphasis added).