Life Care Center of Kirkland, DAB CR5975 (2021)
[…] Petitioner's reliance on Kisor is misplaced in this forum.9   In Kisor, the Court determined to uphold the court-created doctrine that it is appropriate for federal courts to defer to a federal executive agency's interpretation of its regulations, but with some new parameters.  Kisor applies only to the federal courts and has no application to my decision-making.

Having dispensed with further consideration of Kisor, I turn to AllinaAllina is significant because the Court clarified in Allina that the Secretary's rule-making authority, such as at issue in this case, is governed by section 1871 of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395hh), rather than 5 U.S.C. § 553 (the APA).  Allina, 139 S. Ct. at 1809.  The Court also pointed out that under section 1871 of the Act, the Secretary must engage in formal rule-making for any "rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under [Medicare]."  Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2)).  The Court found that the phrase "substantive legal standard" used in section 1871 of the Act is different than "substantive rule" which is used in 5 U.S.C. § 533(d).