Nickolas Soumelidis, M.D., DAB CR6016 (2022)
[…] The length of the re-enrollment bar CMS imposes is not a determination subject to review by an ALJ or the Board.  Vijendra Dave, M.D., DAB No. 2672 at 9. (2016).

  1. Petitioner’s equitable arguments are not a basis to reverse the revocation of his Medicare billing privileges.

Petitioner argues that this case is about “the excessive, unnecessary, and draconian consequences sought to be imposed by CMS against a provider who was wrongfully accused of engaging in an improper relationship with a patient and was later fully vindicated.”  P. Br. at 2.  Citing 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a), Petitioner further argues that the decision to revoke a Medicare provider’s billing privileges is permissive and not mandatory as the statutory language states that “CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges.”  P. Br. at 7 (emphasis added).