Apollo Medflight, LLC, DAB CR6041 (2022)
[…] Page 5

contractor is able to process to approval.  73 Fed. Reg. 69,726, 69,769 (Nov. 19, 2008); Donald Dolce, M.D., DAB No. 2685 at 8 (2016) ("receipt, rather than mailing, of an application determines the effective date of enrollment").  When a contractor approves an enrollment application, it may allow retrospective billing for up to 30 days prior to the effective date established under 42 C.F.R. § 424.520 for a supplier that meets all program requirements and is providing Medicare-covered services.  42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1).  The regulations also authorize a contractor to permit retrospective billing for up to 90 days prior to the effective date "if a Presidentially-declared disaster under the Robert T. Stafford Act . . . precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries."  42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(2).

In the initial determination, WPS incorrectly identified February 4, 2020, as Petitioner's "effective date" of enrollment.