Michael Yoong Lee d/b/a Lee's Niles Drug Store, DAB CR6047 (2022)
[…] See CMS

Page 7

Ex. 4 at 1; RFH at 1.  The fact that Petitioner purchased a new surety bond after NSC revoked its Medicare enrollment does not establish that Petitioner was compliant with the Medicare DMEPOS supplier standards.  At most, Petitioner’s purchase of a new bond represents Petitioner’s effort to correct its noncompliance.

Any attempt by Petitioner to return to compliance with the Medicare supplier standards following revocation is analogous to a corrective action plan (CAP).  However, section 405.809 of the regulations explicitly precludes administrative law judge review of CMS’s or its contractor’s rejection of a CAP.  “The refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination under part 498 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. § 405.809(b)(2).