Michael Yoong Lee d/b/a Lee's Niles Drug Store, DAB CR6047 (2022)
[…] Page 4

Section 1834(a)(16)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16)(B)) states that the Secretary “shall not provide for the issuance (or renewal) of a provider number for a supplier of durable medical equipment, for purposes of payment . . . for durable medical equipment furnished by the supplier, unless the supplier provides the Secretary on a continuing basis . . . with a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 . . . .”

CMS’s regulations implement these requirements among the “supplier standards” at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c).  As relevant here, section 424.57(c) provides:

(c) Application certification standards.  The supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the following standards.

* * * *

(10) Has a comprehensive liability insurance policy in the amount of at least $300,000 that covers both the supplier’s place of business and all customers and employees of the supplier. In the case of a supplier that manufactures its own items, this insurance must also cover product liability and completed operations. Failure to maintain required insurance at all times will result in revocation of the supplier’s billing privileges retroactive to the date the insurance lapsed;

* * * *

(26) Must meet the surety bond requirements specified in paragraph (d) of this section.

The surety bond requirements referenced in supplier standard 26 state that “beginning October 2, 2009, each Medicare-enrolled DMEPOS supplier must meet the requirements of paragraph (d),” which include “a bond that is continuous,” which “meet[s] the minimum requirements of liability coverage ($50,000),” and provides that “[t]he surety is liable for unpaid claims, CMPs [civil money penalties], or assessments that occur during the term of the bond.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(1)(ii), (4), (5).  “The term of the initial surety bond must be effective on the date that the application is submitted to the CMS contractor.  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(2).

The regulations provide that failure to maintain a surety bond as required is grounds for revocation of a supplier’s billing privileges.  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(4)(ii)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(11)(i) (“CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges if

Page 5

an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in this subpart and CMS instructions.”).

Section 424.57(d)(6)(i) permits a DMEPOS supplier to cancel its surety bond but requires the supplier to “provide written notice at least 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation to the CMS contractor and the surety.”  However, “[c]ancellation of a surety bond is grounds for revocation of the DMEPOS supplier’s Medicare billing privileges unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(6)(ii).

Section 424.57(d)(15)(i) makes exceptions to the surety bond requirements for certain qualified entities: