Michael Yoong Lee d/b/a Lee's Niles Drug Store, DAB CR6047 (2022)
[…] Main St. Pharmacy, LLC, DAB No. 2349 at 2 (2010).  If a DMEPOS supplier already enrolled in the Medicare program fails to comply with any of the requirements set forth in section 424.57(c), CMS will revoke that supplier’s billing privileges.  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(e); see also 1866ICPayday.com, L.L.C., DAB No. 2289 at 13 (2009) (“failure to comply with even one supplier standard is a sufficient basis for revoking a supplier’s billing privileges.”).

Page 4

Section 1834(a)(16)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(16)(B)) states that the Secretary “shall not provide for the issuance (or renewal) of a provider number for a supplier of durable medical equipment, for purposes of payment . . . for durable medical equipment furnished by the supplier, unless the supplier provides the Secretary on a continuing basis . . . with a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 . . . .”

CMS’s regulations implement these requirements among the “supplier standards” at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c).  As relevant here, section 424.57(c) provides:

(c) Application certification standards.