David Wulff, DAB CR6066 (2022)
[…] Neither party offered any arguments or evidence to show that CMS determined the duration to be less than 10 years; accordingly, Petitioner will be on the preclusion list until November 13, 2025, 10 years from the date of his felony conviction.

Although Petitioner argues that CMS should have exercised its discretion and not placed him on the preclusion list because there were no identified victims and the crime was not financial in nature, the language set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100 states that one who has a felony conviction “within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program” is subject to placement on the

Page 12