David Wulff, DAB CR6066 (2022)
[…] 1. Caz Burdette, Two Doctors, Physician Assistants Face Forged Prescription Charges– WRBI Radio, https://www.duboiscountyherald.com/news/state/2-ind-docs-assistant-arrested-on-drug-charges/article_a629cd9d-fc4e-5090-9944-0d2fa7fd2797.html (last visited Mar. 17, 2022).
  • back to note 1
  • 2. My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
  • back to note 2
  • 3. See supra note 1. The only description of the details of Petitioner’s felony conviction is included in a news article submitted by CMS.
  • back to note 3
  • 4. The prefatory language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a) indeed states “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons . . . .” (emphasis added). The Board recognized this prefatory language contemplates CMS will first decide whether to deny enrollment; only then does the regulation constrain the agency with respect to the basis for denial.