Advanced Medical Transport of Springfield, Inc., DAB CR6067 (2022)
[…] Id. at 12.
  • back to note 10
  • 11. Although not necessary to my decision, I disagree with Petitioner’s contention that “rejection” of an application is synonymous with “denial” of an application.  The regulations define “Deny/Denial” as a determination that “the enrolling provider or supplier [is] ineligible to receive Medicare billing privileges for Medicare covered items or services provided to Medicare beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.502.  By contrast, “Reject/Rejected” means that “the provider or supplier’s enrollment application was not processed due to incomplete information, or that additional information or corrected information was not received from the provider or supplier in a timely manner.”  Id.  In the present case, there is no indication in the record that NGS ever determined that Petitioner was ineligible to be enrolled as a Medicare supplier.  Thus, NGS did not “deny” Petitioner’s enrollment application.