Cadia Rehabilitation Renaissance, DAB CR6085 (2022)
[…] CMS Ex. 5 at 1; CMS Ex. 12 at 10; CMS Ex. 17.  The question before me is whether the development of this pressure ulcer while Resident 228 was in Cadia’s care amounts to a deficiency within the meaning of the Act and the applicable regulations.  

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b) and the “quality of care” regulation, “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  The regulation provides that: 

Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that–

(i)     A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual’s clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and

(ii)     A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing. 

42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1). 

This requirement does not impose strict liability on a facility whenever a resident develops pressure sores.