Christian Care Center, DAB CR6086 (2022)
[…] Rather “cause to believe” must be read to include any cause to believe, such as a mere allegation that a misappropriation has occurred.  Similarly, the federal regulation does not limit the reporting requirement to situations where there is reasonable cause, good cause, probable cause, or the like.  Rather, 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c) requires reporting “in response to

Page 40

allegations.”  Indeed, 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(1) states that “all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, exploitation or mistreatment, including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident property” must be reported immediately.

(iii)  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b) (Tag F226)