Christian Care Center, DAB CR6086 (2022)
[…] Dr. Merritt’s opinion that there was no immediate jeopardy is also in direct conflict with the undisputed evidence that Resident 1 had signs and symptoms of an allergic reaction almost immediately after ingesting some of the shellfish he was served, and he had to be transported to the hospital for treatment.  Dr. Merritt identifies no evidence that an allergic reaction to ingestion of shellfish by one who is allergic to shellfish does not pose a risk for serious harm or death.

b.  Analysis Related to Tags F309 (42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25)

The SOD alleges that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25 (Tag F309) and that the violation posed immediate jeopardy.  CMS Ex. 7 at 15-16.

Section 483.24 of Title 42 provides:

Quality of life is a fundamental principle that applies to all care and services provided to facility residents.  Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.

Section 483.25 of Title 42 provides:

Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.  Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .

Page 16