Christian Care Center, DAB CR6086 (2022)
[…] • back to note 8
  • 9. I do not consider this fact to be an admission by Petitioner of any deficiency.
  • back to note 9
  • 10. Petitioner is required to have a Quality Assessment and Performance and Improvement (QAPI) program.  42 C.F.R. § 483.75(a).  Petitioner is required to have a Quality Assurance and Assessment (QAA) committee as part of its QAPI program.  42 C.F.R. § 483.75(g).
  • back to note 10
  • 11. Petitioner cites to 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o), a prior version of the regulation.  The correct citation is 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(h)-(i) which provides:

    (h) Disclosure of information.  A State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of the records of such committee except in so far as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this section.

    (i) Sanctions.  Good faith attempts by the [QA] committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanction.

    (emphasis added).

  • back to note 11