Christian Care Center, DAB CR6086 (2022)
[…] The specific regulations violated are:

42 C.F.R. § 483.10(j)(2) (Tag F166) for failure to promptly resolve the grievance related to Resident 1’s missing ring;

42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(1) (Tag F225) for failure to thoroughly investigate an allegation of misappropriation of Resident 1’s ring; and

42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b) (Tag F226) Petitioner’s failure to implement its written policy and procedures prohibiting abuse, neglect, exploitation of residents, and misappropriation of resident property.

(i)  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(j)(2) (Tag F166)

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(j)(2), a resident “has the right to and the facility must make prompt efforts . . . to resolve grievances the resident may have.”

There is no dispute that Petitioner’s records Resident 1 was admitted to Petitioner with a diamond ring.  CMS Ex. 24.  On August 13, 2017, Resident 1’s visitor reported to a CNA that Resident 1’s diamond ring was missing.