Christian Care Center, DAB CR6086 (2022)
[…] The SOD alleges that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25 (Tag F309) and that the violation posed immediate jeopardy.  CMS Ex. 7 at 15-16.

Section 483.24 of Title 42 provides:

Quality of life is a fundamental principle that applies to all care and services provided to facility residents.  Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.

Section 483.25 of Title 42 provides:

Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents.  Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .

Page 16

I conclude that CMS has made a prima facie showing of a violation of 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25.  There is no dispute that:

Petitioner knew from approximately the date of his admission that Resident 1 was allergic to shellfish, which includes shrimp (CMS Exs 14 at 4; 15 at 2; P. Ex. 15);

Petitioner adopted a care plan for Resident 1 as early as September 8, 2015, that stated he was allergic to shellfish, but the care plan did not list any specific approaches to handling the allergy (P. Ex. 10 at 2);

On July 26, 2017, an unidentified staff member served shrimp to Resident 1.  He ate some of the shellfish, and then suffered an allergic reaction requiring hospitalization.  Resident 1’s allergic reaction caused him to suffer tongue and lip swelling sufficient to impede his communication with hospital staff, tingling and itching on his palms and tongue.  Resident 1 returned to Petitioner on July 28, 2017.  CMS Ex. 10 at 1, 10; CMS Ex. 13 at 1-2, 6-7, 15-16, 40; CMS Ex. 16; P. Ex. 6 at 3, 18; P. Br. at 12-.

The regulations require Petitioner to ensure its residents receive:

Necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care; and

Treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices.

42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24-.25.