Phousavath Luangrath, DAB CR6095 (2022)
[…] The statutory language nowhere suggests a limitation to crimes of commission.

Section 1128(a)(4) mandates exclusion of any individual convicted of any felony "relating to" the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.  The term "felony" is not defined by the Act.  However, the common meaning of "felony" is "a serious crime [usually] punishable by imprisonment for more than one year or by death."  Felony, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3) ("[T]he term ‘felony’ means an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.").  The plain meaning of the word felony does not exclude crimes of omission.  Moreover, no word or term in section 1128(a)(4) modifies the noun "felony" to restrict its meaning to encompass only crimes of commission.  See Act § 1128(a)(4).