Phousavath Luangrath, DAB CR6095 (2022)
[…] J.K.’s substance abuse problem and eventually ended in early 2018.  IG Ex. 5 at 14.

Based on these facts, a criminal complaint was filed against Petitioner, Dr. J.K., and other defendants in December 2018.  IG Ex. 5.  The complaint charged that the defendants conspired to possess with intent to distribute, and to distribute, controlled substances, as well as obtaining controlled substances through fraud.  Id. at 1.  In December 2019, Petitioner agreed to waive indictment and be charged by information with one count of misprision of a felony in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4.  18 U.S.C. § 3362; Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(a)(1)(B), (b); IG Ex. 2 at 2; IG Ex. 3 at 1.  The single count of the information charged that Petitioner, "having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony . . . namely, the acquiring of controlled substances by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, and subterfuge . . . by [Dr. J.K.], did conceal the same and did not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil . . . authority under the United States."  IG Ex. 2 at 1.

On December 23, 2019, Petitioner pleaded guilty to Count 1, as charged in the information, and admitted to the facts described above.