Preserve Independence, DAB CR6096 (2022)
[…] Petitioner is incorporated in the State of Michigan as a domestic non-profit corporation.  CMS Ex. 1 at 1 (“ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION For use by DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION”).  Michigan’s Nonprofit Corporation Act requires that a board of a nonprofit corporation “shall consist of 3 or more directors.”8   Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2505(1)(b).  Thus, in order to operate as a nonprofit corporation, Petitioner was required to be governed by a board of directors.  Further, Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2911(1)(c) requires that a nonprofit corporation file an annual report listing “[t]he names and business or residence addresses of its president, secretary, treasurer, and directors.”  In compliance with the state non-profit corporation requirements that it be managed by three or more directors and annually report its president, secretary, treasurer,

Page 10