Preserve Independence, DAB CR6096 (2022)
[…] V.     Conclusion

I affirm the revocation of Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges and its placement on CMS’s Preclusion List.

    1. Act 162 of 1982 is also known as the Nonprofit Corporation Act.  See https://www.legislature.mi.gov/documents/mcl/pdf/mcl-Act-162-of-1982.pdf (last visited May 25, 2022).
  • back to note 1
  • 2. Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.2108, a “nonprofit corporation” is “a corporation incorporated to carry out any lawful purpose or purposes that does not involve pecuniary profit or gain for its directors, officers, shareholders, or members.”
  • back to note 2
  • 3. The evidence indicates that Petitioner updated LARA to remove Mr. Jones as its resident agent.  See P. Ex. 3.
  • back to note 3