Preserve Independence, DAB CR6096 (2022)
[…] 2. Whether the length of a re-enrollment bar is reviewable. 

III.   Jurisdiction

I have jurisdiction to decide this case.  42 C.F.R. §§ 498.1(g), 498.3(b)(17) and (20), 498.5(l)(2); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8). 

IV.    Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis6

As a clinic/group practice, Petitioner is a supplier of health care services for purposes of the Medicare program.  See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202.  In order to participate in the Medicare program, a supplier must meet certain criteria to enroll and receive billing privileges.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.505, 424.510.  CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). 

CMS may revoke a supplier’s Medicare enrollment when the supplier “certifie[s] as ‘true’ misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4).  CMS is authorized to impose a bar to re‑enrollment for a minimum of one year, but no more than ten years.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1)(i).