Preserve Independence, DAB CR6096 (2022)
[…] Even if Petitioner installed Mr. Jones with the intent that he would be a “figurehead” who was “not involved, directly or indirectly, in any of [Petitioner’s] daily operations,” he was nonetheless authorized by Petitioner to exercise managing control as president of the board of directors.  CMS Exs. 4, 5; see P. Br. at 4. 

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.502, a “director” is considered to be a managing employee of an enrolled supplier.  Section 424.502 also instructs that, for purposes of applying 42 C.F.R. § 424.519, an officer or director of a corporation is deemed to have an affiliation.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.519(b) (“Upon a CMS request, an initially enrolling or revalidating provider or supplier must disclose any and all affiliations that it or any of its owning or managing employees or organizations (consistent with the terms “owner” and “managing employee” as defined in § 424.502) has, or within the previous 5 years, had with a currently or formerly enrolled Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP provider or supplier that has a disclosable event (as defined in § 424.502).”).