Windsor Calallen, DAB CR6100 (2022)
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  More specifically, the regulation prohibits a facility from using "verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion."  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).

Page 19

The regulations define "abuse" as "the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish" and "includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology."  42 C.F.R. § 483.5.  "Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm."  42 C.F.R. § 483.5.

Petitioner does not dispute that Resident 2 punched Resident 1 multiple times on the left shoulder on March 15 and punched Resident 1 multiple times in the face on March 27.