Windsor Calallen, DAB CR6100 (2022)
[…] The comprehensive care plan must be developed within seven days after completion of the comprehensive assessment, prepared by an interdisciplinary team, and be reviewed and revised by the interdisciplinary team after each assessment.  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2)(C); 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(2)(i)-(iii).  SNFs must make assessments of residents "promptly [i.e., within 14 days] after a significant change in the resident's physical or mental condition."  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(3)(i)(II); 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(b)(2)(ii).  A "significant change" in a resident's condition is "a major decline or improvement in the resident's status that will not normally resolve itself without further intervention by staff . . .."  42 C.F.R. § 483.20(b)(2)(ii).

CMS alleges that Petitioner's Interdisciplinary Team did not update the residents' care plans after Resident 1 exhibited agitation and instigating behaviors and Resident 2 physically abused Resident 1 twice.