Robbie Lee Robinson, DAB CR6101 (2022)
[…] On both, the "time out" space is left blank.  P. Exs. 1, 2.  But, without additional foundation, this does not establish that the drug was not dispensed.  On the Clindamycin form, the spaces "phoned by" and "time in" are also left blank.  P. Ex. 1.  An additional record indicates that, although the prescription for Clindamycin was filled, it was "not sold."  P. Ex. 3.  Petitioner produces no comparable record for the Prednisone.

That the documents are not particularly persuasive is ultimately irrelevant, however, because Petitioner was, in fact, convicted of Medicaid fraud.  Iowa Code section 249A.50 prohibits Medicaid fraud.  When he pleaded guilty to violating that section, he admitted that, between February 4, 2019, and July 4, 2020, he:  "obtained assistance or payments for medical assistance by knowingly making or causing to be made, a false statement or a misrepresentation of a material fact or by knowingly failing to disclose a material fact required of an applicant for aid under the provisions of this chapter."  IG Ex. 5 at 2 (emphasis added).

Having pleaded guilty to Medicaid fraud, Petitioner may not use this forum to argue that he did not, in fact, commit Medicaid fraud.  The regulations preclude such a collateral attack on an underlying conviction: