Jeffrey David Gross, MD, DAB CR6108 (2022)
[…] Each category has its own distinct requirements for an exclusion.  Thus, section 1128(a)(3) covers as a first category, any individual convicted of one of the listed felonies “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service” (see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1)), and it covers, as a second category, any individual convicted of a listed felony with respect to any act or omission in a health care program operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government.  [See] 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(2).  As the ALJ clearly recognized, Petitioner was excluded based on his conviction of a listed felony under the first category “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service.”

Erik D. DeSimone, R.Ph., DAB No. 1932 (2004).  Petitioner’s felony offense was in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service, specifically, the provision of spinal surgeries.