Laurie Provost, DAB CR6110 (2022)
[…] Id. (crosstalk omitted).

Petitioner’s counsel agreed and further explained, “[a]nd we did that because we wanted to avoid the making false statements part that would stop her from expungement.”  Id. at 9 (emphasis added).  Notably, 30:4D-17(b), the subsection that follows subsection 30:4D-17(a), provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny provider, or any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or entity, who [k]nowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any cost study, claim form, or any document necessary to apply for or receive any benefit or payment under P.L.1968, c.413” is guilty of a crime in the third degree.  N.J.S.A. § 30:4D-17(a), (b)(1) (emphasis added). 

The presiding judge then asked, “and so it’s -- of course, it’s NJSA 30:4D-17 - and what is the subsection?”  IG Ex. 2 at 10 (emphasis added).