Laurie Provost, DAB CR6110 (2022)
[…] Page 10

However, Petitioner contends that her conviction was not for an offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program.  Instead, Petitioner’s counsel urges that, from “the plea, it is clear that the petitioner is NOT pleading guilty to Medicaid Fraud, instead, she is pleading guilty under the amended section, 30:4D-17a, NOT 30:4D-17(a) - pay special note to the lack of parentheses around the ‘a’ in the section the defendant has plead to . . . .”  P. Br. at 10 (brackets removed, emphasis in original). 

Petitioner observes that N.J.S.A. § 30:4D-17a (without the parenthesis), reads as follows:

Additional action by Attorney General.

In addition to any other action authorized or required by law, the Attorney General shall refer any matter regarding a person who is licensed or otherwise authorized to practice a health care profession in this State pursuant to Title 45 or Title 52 of the Revised Statutes and has been convicted of an offense under the provisions of section 17 of P.L. 1968, c.413 (C. 30:4D-17 ), to the appropriate professional and occupational licensing