Abramson Residence, DAB CR6126 (2022)
[…] Oct. 1, 2016) (hereinafter MDS 3.0 RAI Manual 1.14).

While a facility must conduct an MDS assessment initially upon a resident's admission, it must also reconduct a comprehensive assessment within 14 days of a "significant change in the resident's physical or mental condition."  42 C.F.R. § 483.20(b)(2).  In addition, a facility must conduct a quarterly assessment using a different evaluative instrument at least every quarter.  42 C.F.R. § 483.20(c).  Finally, the regulations oblige facilities to maintain the results of these assessment as part of a resident's record for at least 15 months and use them "to develop, review, and revise the resident's comprehensive plan of care."  42 C.F.R. § 483.20(d).