Generations at Rock Island, DAB CR6128 (2022)
[…] The Act requires SNFs to "provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care."  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2).  The Secretary promulgated the general quality of care regulation, which states that a SNF "must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice," based on a comprehensive resident assessment, a comprehensive care plan, and resident choice.  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  Subsection 483.25(i) provides that a "facility must ensure that a resident who needs respiratory care, including tracheostomy care and tracheal suctioning, is provided such care, consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, the residents' goals and preferences, and [42 C.F.R. § 483.65]."  42 C.F.R. § 483.25(i).