Syed M. Aziz, M.D., DAB CR6138 (2022)
[…] Accordingly, I do not have authority to grant Petitioner equitable relief in this matter.

V.     Conclusion

For the reasons explained above, I affirm the revocation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.535(a)(2) and (9).  Further, I affirm Petitioner’s inclusion on the Preclusion List and Petitioner’s re-enrollment bar until June 19, 2025.


Endnotes

1  Other than the health insurance program relating to government employees under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code.

2  18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.  If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.

(b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.