Pinnacle Health & Rehab Canton, DAB CR6143 (2022)
[…] • if the facility was not in substantial compliance, is the penalty imposed – $1,190 per day – reasonable? 

Discussion

1. The facility was not in substantial compliance with section 483.12(a)(1) because a charge nurse physically assaulted one of the facility residents.2 

Program requirements:  Act § 1819(c)(1)(A)(ii); 42 C.F.R. § 483.12 (Tag F600).  The Act requires that facility residents be free from “physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, [and] involuntary seclusion . . . .”  Act § 1819(c)(1)(A)(ii).  Consistent with that provision, the regulation governing abuse mandates that each resident has the right to be free from abuse.  42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  Among other requirements, the facility must

Page 4

“not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment or involuntary seclusion.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).  Abuse is defined as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.”  It includes verbal, sexual, physical, and mental abuse.