Pinnacle Health & Rehab Canton, DAB CR6143 (2022)
[…] Petitioner, however, claims that “as a facility [it] did nothing wrong and everything right.”  P. Br. at 6.  According to Petitioner, the facility properly trained and supervised LPN1, “who nevertheless reacted reflexively to being struck by a resident.”  In Petitioner’s view, it should not be held accountable because the employee’s action was “reflexive and not preventable.”  Id.

Page 7

To reach this conclusion, Petitioner does not mention that the statute and regulation create for facility residents an absolute right “to be free from abuse.”  Act § 1819(c)(1)(A)(ii); 42 C.F.R. § 483.12.  Instead, it offers a strained reading of section 483.12(a)(1), which provides that the facility must “not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment or involuntary seclusion.”  

If the regulations . . . had intended to make the facility absolutely responsible for all incidents committed by staff, even when the facility was blameless, the regulations would have required the facility to ensure the absence of abuse.