The Heights of Tomball, DAB CR6147 (2022)
[…] Page 30

500 mg/dl.  CMS Ex. 6 at 1, 12, 68, 94, 106; P. Ex. 8 at 4; Tr. at 67-68, 71.  Accordingly, I conclude that the preponderance of evidence in the administrative record establishes that Petitioner substantially complied with Medicare participation requirements during the relevant time.  Thus, CMS is not authorized to impose remedies against Petitioner for the January 2017 complaint investigation.  42 C.F.R. § 488.402(b) ("[T]he remedies are applied on the basis of noncompliance found during surveys conducted by CMS or by the survey agency."); see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(h)(2)(A), 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.400, 488.417(a), 488.430(a).

  1. Petitioner returned to substantial compliance on November 11, 2016.