The Heights of Tomball, DAB CR6147 (2022)
[…] However, those sections do not apply to the specific facts of the January 2017 complaint survey because CMS did not allege any violations in the pain management or dialysis care of Resident #1.  See generally CMS Exs. 1-2; 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k), (l); P. Post-hearing Br. at 4 (stating "No allegations relate to [42 C.F.R. §] 483.25(k) or (l)," which CMS does not dispute).

Nevertheless, the general participation requirements at section 483.25 apply.  Section 483.25, relating to Quality of Care, states, in pertinent part:

Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices . . . .