The Heights of Tomball, DAB CR6147 (2022)
[…] Page 12

  1. Petitioner rebutted CMS' prima facie case and established by a preponderance of evidence that it was in substantial compliance with Medicare participation requirements during the relevant time period.
    1. The relevant Medicare participation requirements are 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25.

As noted in the previous section, CMS cited Petitioner for G-level deficiencies relating to Quality of Life and Quality of Care participation requirements for long-term care facilities (Tag F-309).  CMS Ex. 2 at 1-2; see 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24, 483.25(k), and 483.25(l).  Section 483.24, which pertains to Quality of Life, states, in pertinent part:

Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's comprehensive assessment and plan of care.

42 C.F.R. § 483.24.

CMS cited Petitioner for Quality-of-Care deficiencies with specific reference to sections 483.25(k) and (l).