The Heights of Tomball, DAB CR6147 (2022)
[…] Nevertheless, the general participation requirements at section 483.25 apply.  Section 483.25, relating to Quality of Care, states, in pertinent part:

Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices . . . .

42 C.F.R. § 483.25.  Additionally, residents have "[t]he right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment."  42 C.F.R. § 483.10(c)(6); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(i) (stating that residents have "[t]he right . . . to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care and treatment."); 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(v)(I)

Page 13

(stating that residents also have the right "to reside and receive services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences . . .").

Chapter 7 and Appendix PP ("Guidance to Surveyors for Long Term Care Facilities") of the SOM provide protocols and interpretive guidelines to surveyors for conducting nursing home surveys and enforcing Medicare/Medicaid program participation requirements.