Yakup Akyol, M.D., DAB No. 3017 (2020)
[…] See Vijendra Dave, M.D., DAB No. 2672, at 12 (2016).  Medicare payment disputes are handled under a different administrative appeals process.  See id.; 42 C.F.R. Part 405, subpart I (setting out an administrative appeal process relating to initial determinations regarding claims for benefits under Medicare Parts A and B).

Conclusion

We affirm the ALJ’s February 27, 2020 decision that November 1, 2017 was the effective date of Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and reassignment of benefits.

    1. The “30-day rule” mentioned in the reconsidered determination is the language in 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1) which defines the retrospective billing period as “[t]hirty days prior to [the supplier’s] effective date if circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.”
  • back to note 1
  • 2. The Board’s April 29, 2020 ruling is titled “Ruling Dismissing Request for Review by ZPR and Granting Yakup Akyol, M.D. Leave to Clarify Position on Appeal.”
  • back to note 2