Yakup Akyol, M.D., DAB No. 3017 (2020)
[…] Those instructions state, in relevant part, that whether the reassignment application (form CMS 855R) is accompanied by an initial application for enrollment (as it apparently was in this case) or is submitted as a “stand-alone” form, the effective date of reassignment is “later of the date of filing [of the reassignment application] or the date the reassignor first began furnishing services at the new location.”  MPIM, CMS Pub. 100-04, Ch. 15, § 15.5.20.E.3.3

The ALJ’s holding is also consistent with the Board’s decision in Lakhanpal.  In that case, the Board relied on 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d) to affirm an ALJ’s conclusion regarding a physician’s effective date of reassignment.  See DAB No. 2951, at 5, 6, 8.  As noted, section 424.520(d) directs CMS to set the effective date of enrollment as the later of (1) “[t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or (2) “[t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”  Applying that rule, the Board in Lakhanpal held that CMS (and subsequently the ALJ) had lawfully set the effective date of the physician’s reassignment “based on the only reassignment application that was processed to approval.”