Yakup Akyol, M.D., DAB No. 3017 (2020)
[…] Legal Background

A physician or other “supplier” of health care services must be enrolled in Medicare in order to bill and receive payment from the program for covered services.  42 C.F.R. § 424.505.  To enroll, a supplier must submit to CMS the appropriate Medicare enrollment application (either the paper application, known as form CMS-855, or an electronic submission).  Id. §§ 424.502 (definition of “enrollment application”), 424.510(d)(1).

When a Medicare enrollment application is approved, CMS sets the “effective date for billing privileges” in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).  That provision states that the effective date of a physician’s Medicare billing privileges is “the later of . . . [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or “[t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”

CMS may allow a physician (or other supplier) to “retrospectively bill” Medicare for services provided up to “[t]hirty days prior to [the physician’s] effective date if circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare

Page 2