Thomas Falls, M.D., DAB No. 3056 (2022)
[…] Id.

The ALJ also stated that, even assuming that only “final” adverse actions must be reported, the Board, examining the preamble in 73 Fed. Reg. at 69,726, 69,777 (Nov. 19, 2008), noted that the Secretary of Health and Human Services expressly stated that license suspensions are “final” for purposes of Medicare enrollment regulations, irrespective of any ongoing appeal rights.  ALJ Decision at 8-9 (quoting language from Ismail at 11); see also ALJ Decision at 8 (quoting Ismail at 11)(in which the Board discussed the preamble and noted that section 424.502 expressly states that the “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any state license authority” is a “final adverse action”).  Rejecting Petitioner’s argument in reliance on the instructions in Form CMS 855-I, the ALJ noted that the rationale in Ismail is consistent

Page 7