Thomas Falls, M.D., DAB No. 3056 (2022)
[…] According that word its

Page 10

plain meaning, section 424.516(d)(1)(ii) does not, by its terms, limit its reporting requirement to certain types of adverse legal actions; it states that “any” adverse legal actions must be reported.  The word “any” in the phrase “any adverse legal action” in section 424.516(d)(1)(ii) is not reasonably read to contemplate that only adverse actions that have concluded and thus are, for instance, administratively final, need be reported.  Furthermore, section 424.502, on which Petitioner seeks to rely in service of his argument that only “final” determinations need be reported (P. Br. at 11-12), defines “final adverse action” to expressly include the “[s]uspension . . . of a license to provide health care by any state license authority.”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, “final adverse action” is not defined as limited to those adverse actions that are “final” in the way Petitioner asserts; the term is expressly defined to include license suspensions.