Village Apothecary, Inc., DAB No. 3060 (2022)
[…] Relevant to

Page 2

this case, Standard 22 states that a DMEPOS supplier “must be accredited by a CMS-approved accreditation organization in order to receive and retain a supplier billing number.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22).  Standard 22 implements section 1834(a)(20)(A) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(20)(A)), which requires the Secretary to “establish and implement quality standards . . . to be applied by recognized independent accreditation organizations . . . with which [DMEPOS] suppliers shall be required to comply in order to . . . receive or retain a provider or supplier number used to submit claims for reimbursement” under Medicare.

Certain pharmacies may be exempt from the accreditation requirement if they meet each of the following four criteria under the Act: