Village Apothecary, Inc., DAB No. 3060 (2022)
[…] Legal Background

The Social Security Act (Act) requires a DMEPOS supplier to obtain a supplier number from the Secretary of Health & Human Services (Secretary) to establish Medicare billing privileges.  Act § 1834(j)(1)(A).1   DMEPOS suppliers that enroll in Medicare and receive associated billing privileges must comply with the conditions for Medicare payment in 42 C.F.R. Part 424, including the “[s]pecial payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges” in Subpart D.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57.2  Section 424.57(c) specifies 30 certification standards that a DMEPOS supplier “must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet” to obtain and retain Medicare billing privileges.  Relevant to

Page 2

this case, Standard 22 states that a DMEPOS supplier “must be accredited by a CMS-approved accreditation organization in order to receive and retain a supplier billing number.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(22).