Devon Rambert-Hairston, DAB No. 3069 (2022)
[…] See ALJ Decision at 4-5.  The ALJ further held that Petitioner’s contentions amounted to a “collateral attack on the underlying conviction” whose merits she had no authority to consider in deciding whether there is a basis for exclusion.  Id. at 5-6.  In refusing to entertain Petitioner’s allegations regarding the validity of her conviction, the ALJ relied on 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d), which provides that “[w]hen the exclusion is based on the

Page 7

existence of a criminal conviction . . ., the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds” in an administrative appeal of the exclusion.