Devon Rambert-Hairston, DAB No. 3069 (2022)
[…] For example, she claims that she was not guilty of the conspiracy charge because she did not act with the necessary knowledge or criminal intent, and that her defense lawyer “coerced” her to plead guilty.  Pet. Appeal Br. at 2-3, 4-5 (alleging there was “no agreement to defraud the government between the petitioner” and any co-defendant). 

The ALJ correctly rejected these and other contentions about the conviction’s merits as irrelevant in this proceeding.  As noted, 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) provides that “[w]hen the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction” (italics added), the excluded individual “may not collaterally attack [the conviction] either on substantive or procedural grounds” before the ALJ or the Board.