Roji Esha, DAB No. 3076 (2022)
[…] In any event, the I.G. did not raise any argument or objection concerning Petitioner’s declaration or seek to cross-examine Petitioner on anything in her declaration.

7 Section 1002.210 provides, in pertinent part, that a state agency administering Medicaid “must have administrative procedures in place that enable it to exclude an individual or entity for any reason for which the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] could exclude such individual or entity under parts 1001 or 1003 of this chapter.”  The California law to which the ALJ referred, and which DHCS cited as the legal basis for suspending Petitioner from Medi-Cal, is Welfare and Institutions Code, section 14123(a), which states, in pertinent part, that the agency “shall suspend” from Medi-Cal “a provider of service for conviction