Lakes & Pines Community Action Council, Inc., DAB No. 3078 (2022)
[…] Disallowance Letter at 2-3 (citing 45 C.F.R. §§ 75.431(a), 75.431(e), and 75.447(d)(3)(i)).  L&P does not contest the determination that it overcharged its Head Start grant for unemployment insurance by $26,653 during its 2018 fiscal year.  L&P has thus identified no basis to reverse the disallowance of those costs.

Page 6

The uncontested determination that L&P expended $26,653 in grant funds for unallowable costs established a “debt” to the federal government – a debt that L&P must, of course, repay. See 45 C.F.R. § 75.391(a) (“Any funds paid to the non-Federal entity in excess of the amount to which the non-Federal entity is finally determined to be entitled under the terms and conditions of the Federal award constitute a debt to the Federal Government.”).  In general, the validity of a disallowance, and questions relating to repayment of the resulting debt, are distinct issues, the latter of which is not generally a matter within the Board’s jurisdiction to review.  Cf. Licking Cnty. Econ. Action Dev.