Mrugeshkumar Shah, M.D., DAB No. 3079 (2022)
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the ALJ Decision is supported by substantial evidence and is free of legal error.  We therefore affirm the ALJ Decision.

Legal Background

Section 1128(a) of the Act states that the Secretary of Health & Human Services “shall exclude” an individual from participation in Federal health care programs when certain conditions – specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) – are met.  Section 1128(a) exclusions are known as “mandatory” exclusions.  See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101 (implementing section 1128(a)).  Section 1128(a)(3) requires the exclusion of an individual if:  (1) he has been “convicted” of a federal or state felony offense1 “relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct”; and (2) that felony offense either (a) was “in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service” or (b) was “with respect to any act or omission in a health care program (other than those specifically described in paragraph (1) [of section 1128(a)]) operated by or financed in whole