DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] A.
Ballard Presiding Board Member
1. In addition to congregate and home-delivered meals,
the
regulations include as nutrition services which may be included in
an
area plan "outreach and nutrition education," 45 CFR 1321.141(a).
The
State did not establish that the area plan included these activities
as
service components.
2. The Agency alleged that under Georgia law ARC was
forbidden to
provide services directly to beneficiaries. Disallowance Letter
at 5.
Moreover, the Act contains a strong preference against direct
provision
of services by either the State or area agencies on aging.
See 42
U.S.C. 3027(a)(10) ("Each such [state] plan shall:
. . . provide that no supportive services or
nutrition services,
will be directly provided by the
State agency or an area agency on
aging, except
where, in the judgment of the State agency,
provision
of such services . . . is necessary to
assure an adequate supply of
such services, or where
such services are directly related to such
State or
area agency on aging's administrative functions, or
where
such services of comparable quality can be
provided more
economically by such State or area
agency on aging."). See also 45
CFR
1321.103.
3. Although the documents for each program are
labelled as being
prepared on the same date and are identical in content, the
subelement
numbers and page numbers appearing at the bottom of the form
are
different. These discrepancies were not noted or otherwise